Useful Information

Data Protection Policy

The Company ALUMINCO S.A (hereinafter referred to as the “Company” or “we”) tries to offer you an experience that meets the needs of our visitors, by using responsibly the information collected through our website. We are committed to respect your privacy and comply with applicable laws on data protection and privacy.

Processing of your personal data is governed by these terms, by the relevant provisions of Greek and EU legal framework on data protection, including the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the relevant decisions, guidelines and regulation issued by the Hellenic Data Protection Authority.

This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") forms an integral part and is incorporated into the Terms of Use of our Website and may be subject to modifications. We advise you to regularly check our Data Protection Policy in order to remain informed and updated on any amendments. By visiting and navigating through our Website you agree to this Data Protection Policy as in force at the time. When substantial amendments are made we will ensure that a relevant notice is posted for visitors of our Website.

This Policy explains how we collect, process and/or use information that we receive via our websites, emails we send, (collectively, the “Website”) that link to this Policy, as amended from time to time. This Policy also describes how we collect, process, use and share the personal information you provide us with. It also describes your choices regarding use, access, transfer, correction and deletion of your personal information.

1. Information we collect

We collect information about you to provide our services. In order for us to best provide our services to you, to receive your CVs, to contact you, to handle your requests, to send you newsletters and to enable you to subscribe to Architects’ and Constructors’ Lists, it is essential that we are able to collect and use the information as described in this Policy.

1.1 Information You Give Us

When you give us your information by posting it in specific fields on our company's website within the framework of the above mentioned actions, we collect and maintain your data solely for the purposes listed below. In this context, we collect the data you provide yourself, such as name, surname, phone, email, address. When you submit your CV to the corporate email available on our Website, we collect and maintain information about your identity (name, surname, last name, date of birth, gender, nationality), contact details (email, phone, home address) information on education (qualifications, educational institutions), your skills (languages, computer skills and networks) and your professional experience (former employers, length of employment, position), the information you include in your CV, information on fulfilling military duties (if applicable), positions and areas of activity that interest you.

1.2 Information We Collect Automatically

When you use the Website, your device is automatically providing information to us so we can respond and customize our response to you. The type of information we collect by automated means generally includes technical information about your computer, such as your IP address or other device identifier, the type of device you use, and operating system version. The information we collect may also include usage information and statistics about your interaction with the Website. That information may include the URLs of our web pages that you visited, URLs of referring and exiting pages, page views, time spent on a page, number of clicks, platform type, location data (if you have enabled access to your location on your mobile device), and other information about how you used the Platform.

This information is collected by using Cookies & other similar Tracking Technologies. We strongly advise you to review our Cookies Policy in order to learn more about Cookies, how we use them and how you can control the use of Cookies.

 2. Why we collect your information

We process your data exclusively for the below purposes:

Purpose

Explanation

Communication in the context of services provision

When you contact us through our Website, you must provide your personal data. We collect your personal data in order to offer you the services you request, in order to ensure that we meet your needs when you use our services and/or in order to contact you on issues related to the provision of our services, in response to your requests.

Keeping you up to date with developments

If you provide your consent by registering your data in the field for subscription to our Newsletter, we will register your data and send you Newsletters and updates, depending on the category of newsletter you have registered (individuals, constructors, architects).

 

Subscription to Constructors’ and Architects’ Lists

If you provide your consent by registering your data in the field for subscription to our constructors’ and architects’ lists, we will register your data so as to enable you to access in our members area, where you can find the latest news, studies and projects of ALUMINCO S.A. Moreover, if you are a partner of our company, we will display your contact details through our website, as a chance to promote yourself from within our Website.

CVs submission

When you submit your CV via the relevant corporate email for sending CV, we will collect your data and process it to evaluate your work skills and competencies and to examine the possibility of cooperation. The processing of your data is based on your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. In this case, we will not be able to examine the possibility of our cooperation.

Improvement of services

We maintain your data and the history of usage of our services in order to produce statistics that allow us to better assess the visits and navigation of users through our website in order to improve its content and structure.

 

With respect to the use of Data collected through Cookies, please see our Cookies Policy. /en/xrhsimes_plhrofories/data-protection-policy/cookie-policy/ 

3. Recipients of your data

Access to your data may only be provided to our duly authorised employees or business partners who act on our behalf for the above purposes of processing, by offering us IT services for the registration and storage of your data, for the operation of our website and/or dispatch of newsletters.

4. Duration of processing

Retention periods can vary significantly based on the type of information and how it is used. Our retention periods are based on criteria that include legally mandated retention periods, pending or potential litigation, our intellectual property or ownership rights, contract requirements, operational directives or needs, and historical archiving. We will keep your contact information for as long as we deem necessary to handle your request and provide you with the best possible service within it and for 1 year from processing your request or file. In the context of newsletter, we will keep your email as long as you remain registered with our newsletter service. We will keep your data as long as you remain registered on the lists of manufacturers and architects. We will keep your CV for one (1) year after completing the recruitment process if you submit your CV in response to a Company’s announcement for a specific position, unless you have explicitly stated that you wish to keep your CV for any future jobs that we judge to fit your professional qualifications and experience. If you submit your CV without applying for a particular job, the Company will register and maintain your CV for three (3) years. We will then ask you to refresh your CV content, if necessary, and state whether you wish to keep it up-to-date. In any case, you have the right to request the deletion of your information at any time.

5. Your rights

Our company ensures your rights with respect to processing of personal data and ensures that you may exercise them.

You have the right to request:

5.1 access to your personal data

5.2 Rectification of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

5.3 Deletion of your personal data, unless their processing is necessary for the exercise of legal rights of ALUMINCO S.A or third parties, for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, for public interest reasons or for defending our legal rights before judicial or other Authorities.

5.4 Restriction of processing of your personal data only for specific purposes.

5.5 Portability of your data, that is to receive the data you have provided in a structured, commonly used format, or request them to be sent to a third party that you specify.

5.6 Revoke at any time your consent to the processing of your personal data where the processing of your data is based on consent.

In order to exercise any of the above rights we advise you to use our “Data Subject Request Form” and submit it according to the instructions provided on our website (www.aluminco.com). You may also email us or send us a written request, using our contact details below.

If you believe that your data protection rights have been violated, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

ALUMINCO S.A
Thessi Megali Rachi, 32011 Inofita Viotias, Viotia, Greece
+30 22620 47000 (100)
dpo@aluminco.com